Tutorial preliminary program
48 June 2007,
Geant4 version 8.3
Last update on 20/12/2007
(click on picture to download)
This page is regularly updated, please check it often.
You may download a full compressed archive (zip) of the files here.
Videos of the tutorial will be available soon.
Monday (
08h00 09h00 Registration Breakfast with croissants will be served on
site till 9h00 !
09h00 09h10 Welcome and tutorial introduction (organizers) (ppt)
09h10 09h45 Introduction to
09h45 10h00 C++ for Geant4 users (M. Verderi) (ppt)
10h00 10h45 Kernel 1 (M. Asai) (pdf)
General introduction
Global structure of Geant4
Run, event, track, step, trajectory, etc.
User
classes
10h45 11h15 Break
11h15 11h30 User Interface 1 (M. Asai) (pdf)
Syntax
Interactive mode / batch mode
G4UIterminal class
11h30 12h00 Visualization 1 (P. Gueye) (ppt, pdf)
Introduction to Visualization
Quick Looks at Seven Visualization Drivers
Visualization UI commands
12h00 12h30 User Documents and Examples 1 (S. Incerti) (ppt, pdf)
Installation Guide
Application developers manual
Novice examples in Geant4 distribution
LXR source code browser
HyperNews
12h30 14h00 Break
14h00 14h30 Material Definition (G. Santin) (ppt, pdf)
Defining Materials
NIST Material database
14h30 15h15 Geometry 1 (M. Asai) (pdf)
Introduction
G4VUserDetectorConstruction class
Solid
Logical volume
15h15 15h45 Physics 1 (M. Verderi) (ppt, pdf)
Introduction
G4VUserPhysicsList class
Modular physics list
Packaged physics lists
15h45 16h15 Coffee Break
16h15 17h30 HANDS
ON 1 (S. Incerti) (ppt, pdf)
Execute novice examples to confirm the Geant4 installation and basic Geant4
user interface
17h30 20h30 Welcome cocktail at Ministry of
Research
Tuesday
(05/06/07)
9h00 9h15 Highlight of user applications (S. Incerti) (ppt, pdf)
9h15 10h00 Geometry 2 (M. Asai) (pdf)
Placement volume
Parameterized volume
Replica volume
Nested parametrisation
10h00 10h30 Visualization 2 (P. Gueye) (ppt, pdf)
Visualization of trajectory
Visualization attributes
10h30 11h Break
11h00 11h45 Physics 2 (M. Verderi) (ppt,
pdf)
Overview
Processes
Production thresholds
11h45 12h30 Primary Particle (G. Santin) (ppt1, pdf1)
(ppt2,
pdf2)
G4VUserPrimaryGeneratorAction class
G4ParticleGun
General particle source
12h30 14h00 Break
13h50 14h00 File exchange with VMware (
14h00 14h30 Physics 3 (M. Asai) (pdf)
Cuts per region
Decay
Optical
14h30 14h45 Analysis 1 (P. Gueye) (ppt, pdf)
Introduction to analysis tools
14h45 15h30 Scoring 1 (M. Asai) (pdf)
Introduction to sensitivity
G4VPrimitiveScorer and related classes
G4VSDFilter
G4Run and G4UserRunAction
15h30 16h Coffee Break
16h00 17h30 HANDS
ON 2 (
Material and geometry
implementation
Visualization
Wednesday
(06/06/07)
09h00 09h30 Geometry 3 (I. Hrivnacova) (ppt, pdf, odp)
Geometry checking tools
Touchable
Region
09h30 10h15 EM Physics 1 (M. Maire, V. Ivantchenko) (pdf)
EM standard overview
Multiple scattering
10h15 10h45 EM Physics 2 (S. Incerti) (ppt, pdf)
LowE EM overview
10h45 11h15 Break
11h15 12h00 Hadronic Physics 1 (A. Heikkinen : pdf) (G. Folger : ppt, pdf)
Overview
Elastic process
Precompound/deexitation models
Cascade models
Parameterized models
12h00 12h30 Hadronic Physics 2 (G. Folger) (ppt,
pdf)
Neutron physics
Ion
physics
12h30 14h00 Break
14h00 14h30 User Interface 2 (M. Asai) (pdf)
Define user commands
14h30 14h50 User Documents and Examples 2 (J. Apostolakis) (ppt, pdf)
Toolkit developers manual
Physics reference manual
Extended and advanced examples in Geant4 distribution
14h50 15h30 Scoring 2 (M. Asai) (pdf)
Sensitive detector
Hits
15h30 16h00 Break
16h00 17h30 HANDS
ON 3 (M. Maire, V. Ivantchenko, G.
Folger, A. Heikkinen) (ppt, pdf)
Physics
Thursday
(07/06/07)
09h00 09h30 Geometry 4 (I. Hrivnacova) (ppt, pdf, odp)
Division
Reflected volume, Assembly volume
Geometry optimization
09h30 10h00 Geometry 5 (I. Hrivnacova) (ppt, pdf, odp)
Navigator's view of the geometry
Best practice in creating a geometry (things to avoid, recipes to use)
10h00 10h45 External fields (J. Apostolakis) (ppt, pdf)
Magnetic field
Describing EM fields to the kernel
Tailoring an application for accuracy/performance
10h45 11h10 Break
11h15 12h00 TestEm series (M. Maire) (ppt, pdf)
11h15 12h00 Hadronic Physics 3 (G. Folger) (ppt, pdf)
String models
CHIPS / electronuclear models
Capture / fission / isotopeproduction models
Radioactive decay
12h00 12h30 Physics lists
(P. Gueye : ppt, pdf) (G. Folger : ppt, pdf)
12h30 14h00 Break
14h00 14h45 Analysis 2 (P. Gueye) (ppt, pdf)
Data analysis
ntuples
Files for AIDA installation available here
14h45 15h15 Event Biasing (M. Verderi) (ppt, pdf)
Overview
Geometrical biasing
Physics biasing
Bremsstrahlung splitting
15h15 15h45 Kernel 2 (M. Asai) (pdf)
User limits
User information classes
Stack management
15h45 16h15 Break
16h15 17h30 HANDS ON 4 (M. Verderi)
(html)
Define scorers & histograms
Alternate physics lists
Output results
19h00 20h00 Bateau mouche tour at quai Saint
Michel
Friday (08/06/07)
09h00 09h30 Kernel 3 (M. Asai) (pdf)
Parallel geometry
Moving objects
Shower parameterization
9h30 10h15 Cluster implementation and grid (random
seed, data merging, Grille) (L. Maigne)
(pdf)
10h15 10h30 JLab Physics
and Geant4 (P. Gueye) (ppt, pdf)
10h30 11h00 Coffee
Break
11h00 11h20 GATE (S. Jan,
CEA/DSV Orsay) (ppt, pdf)
11h20 11h40 ThiS (L.
Guigues, CREATIS Lyon ) (ppt,
pdf)
11h40 12h00 FASTRAD (T.
Beutier or P. Pourrouquet ) (ppt,
pdf)
12h00 12h20 Geant4
Radiation Analysis for Space GRAS (G. Santin) (ppt, pdf)
12h30 14h00 Break
14h00 14h20 PLANETOCOSMICS (L.
Desorgher) (ppt, pdf)
14h20 15h45 User Forum + idea box
15h45 16h00 Coffee Break
16h00 16h30 Development Plans and discussion about a Geant4 France
collaboration
16h30 Adjourn